September 8, 2016
Triethanolamine is a safe synthetic material described as an organic chemical compound. It is classed as an “organic” compound because there is carbon within its structure.
Triethanolamine is used in different ways within the cosmetic industry. It can balance the pH of products, is a fragrance ingredient, a surfactant or cleansing agent and as an emulsifier. It has been used safely for over thirty years with no sound scientific evidence to indicate otherwise. We use the triethanolamine derived from vegetable fat, as an emulsifier, which means it promotes the formation of a stable mixture of oil and water.
- skincare tips (3)
Loving how nourished our skin is during Autumn because of STEAMCREAM. It contains essential oils & oatmeal milk-perfect for moisturised skin pic.twitter.com/Q3Lp…